Astrid Da Silva
[…] The advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting has the authority to meet and to conduct business without a presidentially designated chairperson or an acting chairperson. The advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting does not have the authority to elect an acting chairperson. The OLC does not provide release dates for its opinions, so the release date listed is the date on which the opinion was authored. The original opinion is available at www.justice.gov/file/19441/download.

    1/4/2000

  • Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2) to Representation Before Non-Federal Agency

    18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2), which bars a Federal employee from acting as an agent or attorney before any "agency . . . in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest," applies only to Federal agencies and does not apply to state agencies or agencies of the District of Columbia. The OLC does not provide release dates for its opinions, so the release date listed is the date on which the opinion was authored.