Astrid Da Silva
[…] The original opinion is available at https://justice.gov/olc/page/file/1110881/download.

    11/14/2018

  • Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling

    This Office concluded in 2011 that the prohibitions of the Wire Act in 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) are limited to sports gambling. Having been asked to reconsider, we now conclude that the statutory prohibitions are not uniformly limited to gambling on sporting events or contests. Only the second prohibition of the first clause of section 1084(a), which criminalizes transmitting "information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest," is so limited. The other prohibitions apply to non-sports-related betting or wagering that satisfy the other elements of section 1084(a). The 2006 enactment of the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act did not alter the scope of section 1084(a).