Astrid Da Silva
[…] The prohibition in proposed section 249(a)(2) of S. 909—against willfully causing bodily injury to any person, or attempting to cause bodily injury to any person through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, "because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity or disability of any person"—would be a permissible exercise of Congress's authority under the Commerce Clause, because it would require the government to allege and prove beyond a reasonable doubt in each case that there is an explicit and discrete connection between the proscribed conduct and interstate or foreign